Lora Lee Ecobelli

Actress, Director, Writer, Teacher

AEA, SAG/AFTRA eligible

Lora Lee Ecobelli is a classically trained, actress, writer, director and teacher. She has performed both On and Off Broadway and in film and television. She is the winner of the Harold Clurman award for best leading actress for her performance of The Vise by Luigi Pirandello. Her many stage credits include: A Christmas Carol, The Seagull, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Trojan Woman, Antigone, Hamlet, The Cherry Orchard and The Three Sisters. Favorite film and television roles include: Judy Berlin, Thirsty, The Abolitionists and The Lady of Larkspur Lotion which is currently premiering at Film Festivals around the world.

She is the Artistic Director of The Blue Horse Repertory Company, a professional theatre company in New Yorkʼs Hudson Valley and teaches an adult acting program at The Theatre Institute at Sage College.

Lora Lee is also is the author of numerous plays and screenplays and co- authored the feature film Chickadee with her brother Tom Ecobelli. Their production company Laurina Film Partners is producing the film along with director Sylvia Caminer. 

The Lady Of Larkspur Lotion 

 

Lora Lee Ecobelli

 Resume

Lora Lee Ecobelli

AEA SAG/AFTRA eligible

Loralee@Bluehorserep.com

845 721-2493

5'7, Brown Eyes, Auburn Hair,  135 wght.

 

 

New York Theatre

The Vise                                                                     Gulia (Harold Clurman Award for Best Actress )               Harold Clurman Theatre

Antigone                                                                     Jocasta                                                                                            West End Theatre

A Christmas Carol                                                      Ensemble                                                                                           Hudson Theatre

Aurora Leigh                                                              Lady Waldermar                                                                 Ensemble Studio Theatre

The Imaginary Cuckold                                             Martine                                                                                 Harold Clurman Theatre

Hester Prynne at Death                                              Hester Prynne                                                                                       92 nd Street Y

Hamlet                                                                       Gertrude                                                                                           The Players Club

Fire Exit                                                                     Robelle                                                                                               Medicine Show

A  Midsummer Night’s Dream                                  Titania                                                                                             West End Theatre

I’Unseen                                                                     Khadia                                                                                         Jan Haas Playhouse

Sea Island Nightmare                                                Fanny Kemble                                                                                     Medicine Show

Cocaine Dreams                                                        Anna Freud                                                                                   The Kraine Theatre

The Little Oasis                                                         Maddie                                                                                  Harold Clurman Theatre

Repetition Compulsion                                             Susan                                                                                       Samuel French Festival

The Trojan Women                                                  Andromache                                                            Cypreco Greek Theatre Company

Sojourn Of The Heart                                               Isabella                                                                                                 13th Street Rep

Marginalia                                                                 Ellen                                                                                                 The Players Club

Power And The Glory                                               Wanda                                                                                   Harold Clurman Theatre

A Wive’s Tale(One Woman Show)                          Char                                                                                                      Riante Theatre

Et Tu’ Kelly                                                              Donna                                                                              American Theatre of Actors

The Big Knife                                                           Marion                                                                                           TSI Studio Theatre

Rage Amongst Yourselves                                      Tess                                                                                                     Miranda Theatre

Thanksgiving                                                           Marisa                                                                                    Harold Clurman Theatre

Her Dirt                                                                    Hannah                                                                                          The Producers Club

Regional Theatre

Good People                                                           Margaret                                                                        Performing Arts of Woodstock

Message To Billy                                                   Deborah                                                                                 Berkshire Theatre Festival

The Long Christmas Dinner                                   Lucia                                                                              Doctorow Center For The Arts

The Pullman Train Hiawatha                                 Insane Woman                                                                Doctorow Center for The Arts

Amelia-A Play of the Civil War                            Amelia                                                                                                 Orpheum Theatre

On The Rocks                                                        Jesse                                                                                 Doctorow Center for The Arts

Lark Eden                                                              Emily                                                                                             Bridge Street Theatre

Reckless                                                                 Pooty                                                                    Blue Horse Rep @ Arts On The Lake

AfterPlay                                                               Sonya  Serabriakov                                               Blue Horse Rep@ Arts On The Lake

Leading Ladies                                                      Katherine                                                                                        Bridge Street Theatre

Tennessee Williams & Durang                             Mrs. Hardwick Moore and Ginny                       Blue Horse Rep @ The Depot Theatre

Oblivion                                                                Giselle                                                                                                          HRC Theatre

Lincoln Train Passing                                           Bea                                                                                      Hudson Lincoln Celebration

Scrooge and Son                                                   Belle                                                                                                     Orpheum Theatre

Rent Hair                                                              Patrice                                                                                          Spencertown Academy

Brink Of Devotion                                               Sass                                                                                                               HRC Theatre

WAM 24 Hour Theatre Festival                          Multiply Characters                                                                            Shakespeare & Co.

A Christmas Carol                                               Mrs. Cratchit                                                                                         Arts On The Lake

The Cherry Orchard                                             Madame Ravenskya                                                  Walking The Dog Theatre @ PS21

Dead and Buried                                                  Bid                                                                                                                HRC Theatre

Garden  of Memories                                           Lisa                                                                                                               HRC Theatre

The Three Sisters                                                 Masha                                                                           Classic’s At The Point Ensemble

Marginalia                                                            Ellen                                                                                Wildwood Center For The Arts

Blithe Spirit                                                          Elvira                                                                            Classic’s At The Point Ensemble

On Golden Pond                                                  Chelsea                                                                          Classic’s At The Point Ensemble

The Seagull                                                          Nina                                                                               Classic’s At The Point Ensemble

Our Town                                                             Mrs. Gibbs                                                                    Classic’s At The Point Ensemble

Sybil’s Star                                                          Sybil                                                                              Classic’s At The Point Ensemble

A Streetcar Named Desire                                  Blanche                                                                                    The School House Theatre

Wensceslas Square                                              Illinova                                                                                    The School House Theatre

The Lady Of Larkspur Lotion                             Mrs. Hardwick Moore                                              Saugerties Performing  Arts Factory

For Whom The Southern Bell Tolls                    Ginny                                                                        Saugerties Performing  Arts Factory

Spoon River Anthology                                       Multiple Characters                                               Bluestone Actors Project Touring Co.

Talking With...                                                     Tattooed Lady                                                       Bluestone Actors Project Touring Co.

Dancing At Lughnasa                                          Maggie                                                                     Blue Horse Rep@Arts On The Lake

Humoresque                                                        Ellen                                                                                                 Hudson Opera House

Lysistrata                                                             Colanice                                                                                   The School House Theatre

Welcome To The Moon                                      Shirley                                                                                      The School House Theatre

Burning The Ocean Dry                                      Eva                                                                                          Woodstock Fringe Festival

Film/Television

The Lady Of Larkspur Lotion(short)                  Mrs. Hardwick Moore (lead)                                                                  Rico Productions

Thirsty                                                                  Ms. Freedman (supporting)                                                                   Thin Edge Films

Proof Of Concept (short)                                     IRS Agent (supporting)                                                                         Full Frontal Prod.

Approaching The Unknown                                Mission Control Specialist                                       3311 Prod, Loveless, Rooftop Films

The Ticket                                                           Waitress                                                                                                     BCDF Pictures

The Veil                                                               Mary (lead)                                                                                          Casper Roth Films

The Arsonists Affair (short)                                Mom                                                                                                     Ryan Rivard Prod.

Motion Sick (short)                                             Janna (lead)                                                                                                   Marine Prod.

Judy Berlin                                                          Teacher                                                                                      Caruso/ Mendleson Prod.

The Abolitionists                                                 Angelina Grimki (lead)                                                                         Magic Flute Prod.

Train Station  (short)                                           Nosy Neighbor                                                                                             Blackat Films

Jimmy’s Cafe  (short)                                          Iris (lead)                                                                                                     Simon Studio

David Amram 1st 8o years Documentary           (self)                                                                                                   Larry Kramer Prod.

Speechless  (short)                                               Katherine(supporting)                                                                               Brignanti Prod.

Dating A Zombie                                                Princess Betty (lead)                                                                             Out of Mind Prod.

Thank you Cabbage  (short)                               Book Fan                                                                                                       Mitch Magee

Deadly Devotion TV series                                Mormon Cult  member                                                                        Discovery Lion TV

Elmoplooza ABC Special                                   "The  Crazy Director"                                                                                    ABC Special

Upright Citizen’s Brigade  TV series                 Season  regular  Flying Star Mom                                                            Comedy Central

 

Radio/Improv/ Sketch Comedy

Hudson Air Radio Theatre                                    Company Member                                                        Hudson Opera House and PS21

Blue Horse Rep-Horseplay Improv                      Company Member                                                 Blue Horse Rep@ Arts On The Lake

Mop and Bucket Co. Company                            Company Member 2010-2012                                                                Proctors Theatre

Walking The Dog Improv                                    Company Member 2013-2015                                                                                  PS21

Radio A Midsummer Night’s Dream                   Titania                                                                                                                       NPR

Training

The New School Actors Studio  

Technique and Scene Study: HB Studio  with  Uta Hagan, Ann Jackson, Earle Hyman, Bill Hickey, Austin Pendleton 

               

Shakespeare, voice and movement: Apollo International Shakespeare Co. Robert Taylor, Roger Hendricks Simon, Carmella Ross                               

Michael Chehkov Technique : David Anderson                              

Meisner: Howard Meyer Acting Studio                                    

Ernie Martin-Scene Study(method)

Improv:  UCB, Marie Zerbo, Mopco               

Dance:  Saratoga Institute of Dance -Ballet, Tap, Modern

Special Skills

Dialects-  British, Southern, Irish, Italian, Boston, Russian, Maine, Midwestern, Brooklyn, Eastern European,Cockney, Spanish

Improv, Sketch comedy

Guitarist, Dulcimer, Percussion

Singer songwriter

Radio drama                      

Horseback riding, Gardening, Cooking

Voice overs

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now